Skip to content
Productlattice

10 Best Desktop PC For Video Editing in 2026

Our Desktop PC for Video Editing guide compares 10 capable systems for rendering, multitasking, storage, graphics, and creative workflows.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no additional cost to you.As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.Purchases through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you.
In this guide
  1. 01Top 3 picks
  2. 02Compare all 10
  3. 03In-depth reviews
  4. 04Buying guide
  5. 05Use and care
  6. 06Common questions
  7. 07Final verdict

A desktop built for video editing should balance fast processors, capable graphics, ample memory, and responsive storage rather than simply maximizing one component. Editors who cut long 4K timelines need a machine that can preview footage, run effects, export renders, and handle multiple applications without forcing constant compromises.

This guide compares ten desktop PCs using their published processor, graphics, memory, storage, connectivity, operating system, and support details. The list includes a renewed business tower, integrated-graphics systems, and high-end creative workstations so buyers can match hardware to timeline complexity, project resolution, and budget priorities.

Each review explains the most useful reasons to consider the system, along with important limitations drawn from its specifications. The top selections show the strongest balance for mainstream editing, demanding production, and value-focused use, although product configurations and prices can change over time.

Top 3 Picks for Best Desktop PC for Video Editing

Best Budget

Dell Tower Plus EBT2250 Core Ultra 9 RTX 4060
Dell Tower Plus EBT2250 Core Ultra 9 RTX 4060

5.0Editor score

Core Ultra 9 285K
64GB DDR5 memory
4TB NVMe storage
RTX 4060 8GB graphics

Check price

Editor's Choice

Dell Tower Plus EBT2250 Core Ultra 7 RTX 4060
Dell Tower Plus EBT2250 Core Ultra 7 RTX 4060

4.5Editor score

Core Ultra 7 processor
RTX 4060 discrete graphics
16GB editing memory
1TB solid-state storage

Check price

Best Budget

Dell OptiPlex 7070 Tower
Dell OptiPlex 7070 Tower

4.2Editor score

Intel Core i7-9700
32GB DDR4 memory
1TB solid-state drive
Windows 11 Pro

Check price

Top 10 Best Desktop PC for Video Editing in 2026 Compared

The comparison highlights the major hardware differences among all ten systems, from integrated Radeon graphics and renewed business desktops to RTX configurations with substantial memory and storage.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 7

Editor's Choice

Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 7
Intel Core Ultra 7
NVIDIA RTX 4060
16GB memory
1TB SSD storage
4.5Editor score

Check price

2HP OmniDesk Ryzen 7

Editor's Choice

HP OmniDesk Ryzen 7
AMD Ryzen 7 8700G
Radeon 780M graphics
32GB DDR5 memory
1TB NVMe storage
4.4Editor score

Check price

3Dell Tower Core Ultra 7

Best Premium

Dell Tower Core Ultra 7
Intel Core Ultra 7
32GB memory
Windows 11 Home
Multi-monitor support
4.4Editor score

Check price

4Dell OptiPlex 7070 Tower

Dell OptiPlex 7070 Tower
Intel Core i7-9700
32GB DDR4 memory
1TB solid-state storage
Windows 11 Pro
4.2Editor score

Check price

5Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 9 RTX 5070

Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 9 RTX 5070
Core Ultra 9 285K
NVIDIA RTX 5070
64GB DDR5 memory
4TB NVMe storage
3.8Editor score

Check price

6Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 9 RTX 4060

Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 9 RTX 4060
Core Ultra 9 285
NVIDIA RTX 4060
64GB DDR5 memory
2TB NVMe storage

Check price

7Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 9 285K

Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 9 285K
Core Ultra 9 285K
NVIDIA RTX 4060
64GB DDR5 memory
4TB NVMe storage
5.0Editor score

Check price

8Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 9 285K

Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 9 285K
Core Ultra 9 285K
NVIDIA RTX 4060
64GB DDR5 memory
2TB NVMe storage
3.0Editor score

Check price

9ASUS ROG Strix G700

ASUS ROG Strix G700
Intel Core Ultra 9
NVIDIA RTX 4060 Ti
128GB DDR5 memory
11TB combined storage
5.0Editor score

Check price

10HP Envy Desktop RTX 3050

HP Envy Desktop RTX 3050
Intel Core i9-14900K
NVIDIA RTX 3050
64GB system memory
2TB solid-state storage
4.4Editor score

Check price

1. Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 7 RTX 4060 – Best Overall Desktop PC for Video Editing

Dell Tower Plus EBT2250 Desktop - Intel Core Ultra 7 265, 1TB SSD, 16GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, 1 Year Onsite Service & 6 Month Dell Migrate, 1-Year McAfee+Premium Protection, Windows 11 Home4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 7 RTX 4060
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
16GB system memory
1TB SSD storage

The Dell Tower Plus EBT2250 Core Ultra 7 RTX 4060 is a well-rounded video-editing desktop with a 4.5 rating, a fast Intel Core Ultra 7 265 processor, and discrete NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 graphics. That combination gives it a clearer creative-graphics foundation than an all-in-one or office desktop equipped only with integrated graphics.

Pros

  • Balanced creative configuration
  • Capable discrete graphics
  • Expandable internal components
  • Onsite service included
  • Dedicated AI hardware

Cons

  • 16GB may be restrictive
  • Windows 11 Home limits

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its main strengths are the RTX 4060 GPU, expandable component layout, and dedicated AI engines across the CPU, GPU, and NPU. The processor is designed for demanding creative workloads, while the tower's available memory, storage, and expansion slots offer a path for future upgrades. Dell also includes one year of onsite service and six months of Dell Migrate for moving data from an older computer.

The notable limitation is 16GB of RAM. That is workable for many student, social, and smaller professional projects, but demanding timelines, high-resolution footage, and several simultaneous applications can benefit from 32GB or more. Windows 11 Home may also be less appropriate for organizations that require advanced Windows administration or business management features.

This is the strongest general recommendation in the guide for editors who want discrete graphics, a modern processor, and upgradeability without moving to a top-tier production tower. Choose it for mainstream 4K editing and feature work, then consider adding memory if the editing application and project mix place a heavy demand on system RAM.

Creative Performance With Discrete Graphics

The RTX 4060 is the defining feature for editors who regularly apply effects, color corrections, or GPU-accelerated transitions. It also provides a more appropriate foundation for demanding editing than the Radeon 780M integrated graphics found in the HP OmniDesk.

Service and Upgrade Flexibility

Expandable memory and storage slots make this tower easier to tailor over time, while Dell's included onsite service adds useful support for a desktop that may sit in a home studio or small office.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. HP OmniDesk Ryzen 7 – Compact Capable Editing All-in-One

HP OmniDesk Desktop Computer PC, AMD Ryzen 7 8700G, 32GB DDR5 Memory, 1TB NVMe SSD, Radeon 780M Graphics, Wi-Fi 6 + Bluetooth 5.4 (Includes Keyboard + Mouse)4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
HP OmniDesk Ryzen 7
AMD Ryzen 7 8700G
32GB DDR5-5200 memory
1TB PCIe Gen4 NVMe
Radeon 780M graphics

The HP OmniDesk combines an AMD Ryzen 7 8700G processor, Radeon 780M integrated graphics, 32GB of DDR5 memory, and a 1TB PCIe Gen4 NVMe drive. Its 4.4 rating reflects a capable general-purpose configuration, and the included keyboard and mouse make it convenient as a complete editing setup.

Pros

  • 32GB DDR5 memory
  • Fast Gen4 NVMe storage
  • Keyboard and mouse included
  • Compact all-in-one design

Cons

  • Integrated Radeon graphics
  • No discrete GPU

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Memory is one of its strongest advantages for editing. Thirty-two gigabytes provides more breathing room than many similarly positioned office desktops, particularly when an editor works with a browser, editing application, cloud tools, and messaging apps at the same time. The NVMe drive should deliver responsive project loading, application startup, and cache operations, while Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.4 support modern peripherals.

The central compromise is integrated graphics. The Radeon 780M can handle general content creation and lighter GPU-accelerated editing, but it does not offer the dedicated graphics memory, ray-tracing hardware, and broader acceleration potential of the RTX 4060, RTX 4060 Ti, or RTX 5070 options in this guide. Heavy effects, intensive color work, and complex 3D scenes can expose that difference.

The OmniDesk is most suitable for students, home editors, and creators producing shorter-form content on a space-conscious system. It is a strong fit when 32GB of memory and a tidy all-in-one arrangement matter more than maximum rendering performance.

Memory for Everyday Editing

The 32GB DDR5-5200 configuration is unusually useful for a compact editing desktop. It provides enough capacity for demanding multitasking without the constant pressure found on systems limited to 16GB.

Clean, Ready-to-Use Workspace

Bundled keyboard and mouse accessories reduce the number of extra items needed after setup. The integrated design also keeps the desk visually uncluttered while retaining fast PCIe Gen4 storage.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. Dell Tower Core Ultra 7 – Expandable Editing Powerhouse

Dell Tower Desktop, Intel Core Ultra 7-265, 32GB RAM, Windows 11 Home4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell Tower Core Ultra 7
Intel Core Ultra 7-265
32GB system memory
Up to four FHD displays
Dual 4K display support

This Dell Tower Desktop pairs an Intel Core Ultra 7-265 processor with 32GB of RAM and earns a 4.4 rating. The supplied information emphasizes productivity, creativity, multi-monitor flexibility, and straightforward access to internal components rather than a particular discrete graphics configuration.

Pros

  • Generous 32GB memory
  • Convenient tool-less access
  • Extensive multi-monitor support
  • Removable side panel

Cons

  • Graphics configuration unspecified
  • Home operating system

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Thirty-two gigabytes of memory makes it well suited to long timelines and multitasking. It also supports up to four Full HD monitors through DisplayPort and daisy chaining, or two 4K displays using HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort. That flexibility is valuable for editors who place the program monitor, source viewer, reference display, and communication windows across separate screens.

Upgradability is another practical strength. A tool-less entry and removable side panel provide direct access to internal components, while a hardware TPM, lock slot, and padlock loop add physical and platform-level security. The main uncertainty is graphics, because the supplied product data does not identify the GPU. Buyers should therefore verify the exact graphics configuration before choosing it for effects-heavy editing.

This desktop is a compelling option for creators who prioritize memory, monitor flexibility, and easy maintenance. It is particularly useful for multi-screen editing, while buyers needing GPU-accelerated rendering should first confirm that their selected configuration includes suitable discrete graphics.

Multi-Monitor Editing Advantage

Support for multiple high-resolution displays helps editors organize footage, effects, scopes, and communication tools. Two 4K outputs are possible through the listed HDMI and DisplayPort connections.

Serviceable Internal Layout

Tool-less entry and a removable side panel simplify routine access. This design is useful when memory or storage needs to change as a creator's workload becomes more demanding.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. Dell OptiPlex 7070 Tower – Best Budget Desktop PC for Video Editing

Dell Optiplex 7070 Tower Desktop Computer | Intel i7-9700 (3.4) | 32GB DDR4 RAM | 1TB SSD Solid State | Windows 11 Pro | Internal Wi-Fi 6 PCIe Adapter (Renewed)4.2Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell OptiPlex 7070 Tower
Intel Core i7-9700
32GB DDR4 memory
1TB solid-state drive
Windows 11 Pro

The renewed Dell OptiPlex 7070 Tower offers a 4.2 rating and a specification sheet that is unusually practical for a value-focused editing build. It includes an eight-core Intel Core i7-9700, 32GB of DDR4 RAM, a 1TB SSD, Windows 11 Pro, and an internal Wi-Fi 6 adapter.

Pros

  • Value-oriented editing platform
  • Large 32GB memory capacity
  • Fast 1TB solid-state drive
  • Broad legacy port selection

Cons

  • Renewed system condition
  • Intel HD 630 graphics

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The combination of 32GB memory and solid-state storage addresses two common editing bottlenecks. Ample RAM supports heavier multitasking, while the SSD provides quicker access to footage, project files, and applications than a conventional hard drive. The port selection includes five USB 3.0 ports, one USB Type-C connection, two DisplayPort outputs, Ethernet, and multiple audio connections.

The principal limitation is the Intel HD 630 integrated graphics specified in the product information. That GPU can support basic footage handling and productivity tasks, but it is not a strong foundation for intensive effects, accelerated rendering, or demanding 3D work. The system is also renewed, so buyers should review its condition, warranty details, and included accessories carefully.

Despite those caveats, the OptiPlex is the best budget-oriented option here for editors who already use relatively modest effects and need fast storage, strong memory capacity, and Windows 11 Pro. It is especially attractive for students, classroom labs, and budget-conscious creators who can manage effects intensity and later add suitable graphics hardware if supported.

Fast Editing With Solid-State Storage

A 1TB SSD keeps project access and application loading responsive. The drive is also easier on timeline playback than a system relying exclusively on a hard disk, particularly when working with compressed or high-resolution media.

Business-Friendly Software and Security

Windows 11 Pro and a hardware-focused security setup make the tower useful in institutional environments. Its broad port selection also supports existing peripherals without requiring a full desk refresh.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 9 RTX 5070 – Most Powerful Creative Workstation

Dell Tower Plus EBT2250 Desktop Computer - Series 2 Intel Core Ultra 9 285K 24-Core CPU up to 5.7 GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, 4TB NVMe SSD, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 12GB GDDR7, Windows 11 Pro, Graphite3.8Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 9 RTX 5070
Intel Core Ultra 9 285K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
64GB DDR5 memory
4TB NVMe storage

The Dell Tower Plus EBT2250 with the Core Ultra 9 285K and RTX 5070 is the specification-heavy selection in this guide. Its 3.8 rating is the lowest among the rated products, but the underlying hardware is aimed at demanding creative workloads rather than everyday office use.

Pros

  • Exceptional CPU core count
  • Latest 12GB graphics
  • Massive 64GB memory
  • Large 4TB NVMe drive

Cons

  • Lower 3.8 rating
  • Overpowered for basic editing

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The 24-core processor can reach 5.7GHz, while 64GB of DDR5 RAM supports extensive multitasking and complex timelines. The RTX 5070 contributes 12GB of GDDR7 video memory, advanced ray tracing, and DLSS 4 AI frame generation. A 4TB NVMe SSD provides substantial room for source footage, proxy files, caches, projects, and exported masters without requiring a separate secondary drive immediately.

Windows 11 Pro, a wired keyboard and mouse, and Intel Wi-Fi 7 support make the package suitable for a professional workstation. The primary drawback is that its capabilities exceed what many editors need. A creator producing routine social clips, short-form content, or modest 1080p and 4K projects may spend more without receiving a proportional benefit from the processor and graphics combination.

This configuration makes the most sense for intensive 4K or high-resolution editing, effects-heavy sequences, complex color work, 3D integration, or high-output production. It is also a logical candidate for creators who want a machine that can absorb future demanding projects without another immediate platform upgrade.

Graphics for Demanding Effects

The RTX 5070's 12GB of GDDR7 memory is a major advantage for editors who use GPU-accelerated effects, complex compositing, or high-resolution source media. Dedicated graphics memory also keeps demanding tasks from relying entirely on shared system resources.

Storage and Memory Headroom

A four-terabyte NVMe drive, paired with 64GB of system memory, creates a generous working environment. That headroom is useful for keeping multiple projects, caches, and media libraries close at hand.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 9 RTX 4060 – High-End Editing With Balanced Graphics

Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 9 RTX 4060
Intel Core Ultra 9 285
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
64GB DDR5 memory
2TB NVMe storage

This Dell Tower Plus configuration combines the 24-core Intel Core Ultra 9 285 with 64GB of DDR5 memory, a 2TB NVMe SSD, and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 with 8GB of GDDR6 memory. It is a powerful option for professional editing, although the supplied information does not include a customer rating.

Pros

  • Twenty-four CPU cores
  • 64GB editing memory
  • RTX 4060 8GB graphics
  • Windows 11 Pro

Cons

  • No published rating
  • 2TB limits media capacity

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The processor is built for distributed workloads, providing strong parallel performance for effects, exports, and background tasks. The RTX 4060 adds dedicated graphics memory, hardware ray tracing, and DLSS 3 AI-powered performance boosts. Together with 64GB of system memory, the configuration is well equipped for detailed timelines and simultaneous editing, grading, audio, and asset-management applications.

The 2TB NVMe drive is fast and spacious for a primary working drive, but large source libraries can fill it quickly. External media, secondary internal storage, or a deliberate project-archive strategy may therefore be necessary. The lack of a published rating also makes it harder to compare customer experience directly with rated systems.

This desktop is best suited to an editor who wants professional memory capacity and discrete graphics but does not require the newest 12GB graphics option. It is a strong match for high-resolution production, demanding timelines, and workstation-oriented multitasking where 64GB of RAM can be fully utilized.

Professional Memory Capacity

Sixty-four gigabytes gives demanding projects comfortable working room. It is particularly useful when the editor keeps large caches open or runs color, audio, motion, and collaboration applications concurrently.

Dedicated 8GB Graphics

The RTX 4060 provides dedicated GDDR6 memory and advanced graphics features. That makes it better suited to creative effects than the integrated graphics in the OptiPlex and OmniDesk selections.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 9 285K – Best Premium Desktop PC for Video Editing

Dell Tower Plus EBT2250 Desktop Computer - Series 2 Intel Core Ultra 9 285K 24-Core Processor up to 5.7 GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, 4TB NVMe SSD, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 8GB GDDR6, Windows 11 Pro, Graphite5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 9 285K
Intel Core Ultra 9 285K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
64GB DDR5 memory
4TB NVMe storage

The Dell Tower Plus EBT2250 Core Ultra 9 285K carries a 5.0 rating and pairs that strong customer feedback with a thoroughly equipped creative configuration. It includes a 24-core processor reaching 5.7GHz, 64GB of DDR5 RAM, a 4TB NVMe drive, and RTX 4060 graphics with 8GB of GDDR6 memory.

Pros

  • Five-star customer rating
  • Exceptional processor capacity
  • Huge 4TB storage drive
  • Pro-grade 64GB memory

Cons

  • Excessive for light editing
  • RTX 4060 limits top ceiling

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The processor's 36MB cache and 24 cores offer substantial throughput for parallel creative tasks. Memory capacity is generous enough for professional timelines, and the four-terabyte NVMe drive minimizes the need to move large projects between internal and external storage. The RTX 4060 handles advanced graphics features, including ray tracing and DLSS 3 performance boosts, while Windows 11 Pro provides a suitable business foundation.

This is not the fastest configuration in the list because the alternative Dell with the RTX 5070 offers 12GB of newer GDDR7 graphics memory. The 4060 version may therefore be a more measured choice for creators who prioritize processor power, RAM, and storage over the absolute graphics ceiling. Its size and power requirements may also exceed a compact home-office setup.

The system is a top recommendation for demanding editors who need a generous production platform and a high-rated configuration. It works particularly well for 4K timelines, effects, audio, and multiple creative applications, while the 4TB drive gives media-heavy users a valuable amount of local capacity.

High-Rated Production Platform

The 5.0 rating adds confidence to an otherwise workstation-class specification. It is one of the strongest all-around combinations of customer feedback, CPU capacity, memory, storage, and graphics in the guide.

Large Local Media Capacity

Four terabytes of NVMe storage can house substantial source material and active project files. Keeping assets on a fast local drive helps avoid repeated transfers and supports responsive editing workflows.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 9 RTX 4060 2TB – Powerful Production Tower for Less Storage

Dell Tower Plus EBT2250 Desktop Computer - Series 2 Intel Core Ultra 9 285K 24-Core Processor up to 5.7 GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, 2TB NVMe SSD, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 8GB GDDR6, Windows 11 Pro, Graphite3.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 9 RTX 4060 2TB
Intel Core Ultra 9 285K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
64GB DDR5 memory
2TB NVMe storage

The two-terabyte Dell Tower Plus EBT2250 configuration uses the same high-end Core Ultra 9 285K and RTX 4060 platform as several stronger-reviewed options, but its 3.0 rating is notably lower. It still delivers considerable processing, memory, and graphics capability for professional video work.

Pros

  • High-end 24-core processor
  • Large 64GB memory
  • Dedicated RTX graphics
  • Windows 11 Pro

Cons

  • Low 3.0 rating
  • Smaller two-terabyte drive

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Twenty-four CPU cores, 64GB of DDR5 RAM, and 8GB of dedicated GDDR6 graphics memory create a robust foundation for editing. The system can handle complex timelines, extensive multitasking, effects, and high-resolution source material much more comfortably than systems relying on older processors or integrated graphics. Windows 11 Pro and a modern tower design make it suitable for an established production office.

The 2TB NVMe capacity is the main specification-level consideration because video files can consume large amounts of space. Buyers with active media libraries may need supplemental storage sooner than they would with the four-terabyte version. The 3.0 rating is also worth investigating, as it may reflect customer experiences, configuration details, or delivery issues that are not described in the supplied data.

This system is a reasonable option for buyers who want the Core Ultra 9 285K and RTX 4060 but do not need the larger drive. It is best viewed as a powerful workstation whose value should be compared carefully with similar Dell configurations, particularly when customer ratings and storage capacity are priorities.

Workstation-Class Editing Headroom

The combination of 24 cores and 64GB of memory provides ample capacity for demanding projects. It is well suited to editors who maintain multiple applications and complex project structures at once.

Plan Additional Media Storage

A two-terabyte NVMe drive is fast but may require careful project organization. Active footage, caches, and exports can fill it quickly, so supplemental storage should be considered before importing a large library.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. ASUS ROG Strix G700 – Maximum Storage for Media-Heavy Editing

ASUS ROG Strix G700 Desktop 11TB Storage + SSD 128GB DDR5 RAM Win 11 Pro (Intel 15th gen Core Ultra 9 Processor Turbo Boost to 6.00GHz, NVIDIA GeForce 4060Ti RTX 8GB GDDR6) Gaming PC Computer G700TF5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASUS ROG Strix G700
Intel Core Ultra 9 285K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti
128GB DDR5 memory
11TB combined storage

The ASUS ROG Strix G700 is built for users who care more about storage and memory capacity than a conventional office footprint. It has a 5.0 rating and includes an Intel Core Ultra 9 285K, 128GB of DDR5 memory, RTX 4060 Ti graphics, and a combined one-terabyte SSD plus ten-terabyte hard drive.

Pros

  • Massive eleven-terabyte storage
  • Exceptional 128GB memory
  • RTX 4060 Ti graphics
  • Extensive port selection

Cons

  • Mixed SSD and HDD storage
  • Gaming-focused chassis

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The 128GB RAM capacity is the most substantial in the guide and gives editors enormous freedom to keep multiple projects, caches, and applications open. The Core Ultra 9 285K supplies 24 cores and boosts to 6.00GHz, while the RTX 4060 Ti provides 8GB of dedicated GDDR6 memory and up to 16GB of total video memory as described in the supplied listing.

Storage is the defining feature. Eleven terabytes can hold extensive source libraries, archival footage, and exports, although editors should recognize that the ten-terabyte portion is a hard drive rather than NVMe SSD. Active timeline media and caches should ideally remain on the SSD for responsive performance, with the hard drive used for less frequently accessed assets.

The ROG branding and numerous gaming-oriented ports indicate a performance desktop rather than a conventional quiet office tower. It is ideal for media libraries, archive-heavy workflows, and editors who want extremely high RAM capacity. Buyers should plan the division of files between fast SSD and high-capacity hard drive to maintain smooth playback.

Media Library Without Constant Cleanup

The eleven-terabyte combined capacity removes much of the pressure to archive footage immediately. It is particularly useful for documentary, archival, event, and multi-client creators who regularly accumulate large media sets.

Exceptional Memory Headroom

With 128GB of DDR5 memory, this tower can support demanding applications and large working sets. The capacity also provides room for virtual machines, background applications, and future workflow expansion.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. HP Envy Desktop RTX 3050 – High-Clock Editing and Business Desktop

HP Envy Desktop PC 2TB SSD 64GB RAM Win 11 Pro (Intel Core 14th Generation i9-14900K Processor - 3.20GHz Turbo Boost to 6.00GHz, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 8GB GDDR6) Business Computer4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
HP Envy Desktop RTX 3050
Intel Core i9-14900K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050
64GB system memory
2TB solid-state storage

The HP Envy Desktop pairs a 14th-generation Intel Core i9-14900K with 64GB of RAM, a 2TB SSD, and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 graphics with 8GB of GDDR6 memory. Its 4.4 rating suggests a well-received system, and the specification mix is clearly aimed at creative and business productivity.

Pros

  • High-boost 24-core processor
  • 64GB editing memory
  • Dedicated 8GB graphics
  • Business-oriented connectivity

Cons

  • RTX 3050 entry graphics
  • Two-terabyte storage limit

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The i9-14900K operates at 3.20GHz and can boost to 6.00GHz, giving demanding editing and export tasks substantial single-threaded and multicore performance. Sixty-four gigabytes of RAM is excellent for complex timelines and heavy multitasking, while the dedicated RTX 3050 provides a meaningful improvement over integrated graphics for supported effects and creative applications.

The RTX 3050 remains the main limitation. It is a more modest discrete GPU than the RTX 4060, RTX 4060 Ti, or RTX 5070 alternatives, so the system may be less suitable for intensive ray tracing, complicated 3D scenes, or demanding GPU-rendered effects. Its 2TB SSD also offers less media capacity than the four-terabyte and eleven-terabyte configurations elsewhere in the guide.

This desktop fits creators who prioritize CPU speed, large memory, fast storage, and business-oriented Windows features. It is a sensible option for corporate creative teams, high-resolution editorial workflows, and users who need dedicated graphics without stepping into a much larger graphics investment.

Fast Processor and Generous Memory

The i9's high boost clock benefits interactive editing tasks, while 64GB of RAM supports substantial multitasking. Together, they create a responsive foundation for long timelines and media-heavy applications.

Business Editing Connectivity

Windows 11 Pro, Ethernet, Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth, and a mix of USB Type-C and Type-A ports suit a professional office. The configuration is designed to integrate comfortably with typical editing peripherals and network workflows.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Desktop PC for Video Editing

The right editing desktop depends on timeline resolution, codec, effects, export frequency, storage needs, and the number of applications running simultaneously. Reviewing these factors before buying prevents an expensive mismatch between the hardware and the intended workflow.

Processor and Core Count

The processor influences timeline responsiveness, media decoding, effects processing, and export speed. Modern Intel Core Ultra 7, Core Ultra 9, and Core i9 configurations provide strong performance, while AMD Ryzen 7 8700G is a capable alternative for less demanding editing. A higher core count can help with multithreaded exports and effects, but clock speed and software optimization remain important. For a heavy 4K production system, prioritize a recent high-end processor rather than relying on an older office chip with many basic cores.

Graphics and Video Memory

Integrated Radeon 780M or Intel HD 630 graphics can handle basic cutting, playback, and light effects, but dedicated NVIDIA RTX graphics is a stronger choice for demanding work. The RTX 4060 and RTX 4060 Ti options provide 8GB of dedicated memory, while the RTX 5070 configuration raises that to 12GB. More video memory allows larger effects, higher-resolution textures, and GPU-assisted operations to run with greater headroom. Match the GPU to the project rather than assuming any discrete card will handle intensive 3D or compositing equally well.

System Memory

Memory helps keep the editing timeline, cached media, preview windows, and other applications responsive. Sixteen gigabytes can be enough for simpler projects, but 32GB is a more comfortable baseline in 2026, and 64GB or 128GB suits demanding timelines and heavy multitasking. Capacity does not automatically make a slow processor fast, so memory should be balanced with a capable CPU and GPU. For most creative workstations, 32GB to 64GB offers a practical range between flexibility and affordability.

Storage Capacity and Speed

Video consumes storage quickly, and slow drives can undermine even a capable processor. NVMe SSD storage is the best choice for active projects, applications, cache files, and frequently used footage because it offers much faster response than a hard drive. Larger media libraries benefit from additional high-capacity storage, as seen in the ASUS configuration combining a one-terabyte SSD with a ten-terabyte hard drive. Keep active timeline media on the fastest drive, and use secondary storage for archives, completed projects, and less active assets.

Display and Workflow Support

Video editors often benefit from more than one display. The Dell Tower Core Ultra 7 configuration supports up to four Full HD monitors or two 4K displays through HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort, while the ASUS includes three DisplayPort outputs and HDMI. A program monitor should ideally be calibrated and paired with a second screen for the source viewer, scopes, project browser, and communication tools. Confirm the graphics outputs on the exact configuration, since display support can vary with the processor, GPU, and selected ports.

Operating System and Support

Windows 11 Home is suitable for many individual creators, while Windows 11 Pro adds capabilities that can matter in managed business environments. Support terms are also worth comparing: one of the Dell configurations includes onsite service, and several premium towers include one year of hardware-related onsite support. A renewed system may include different warranty terms from a new desktop. Review included services, operating-system features, and return policies before finalizing a purchase.

Ports and Accessories

A modern editing workstation still needs practical connectivity. Look for USB Type-A and USB-C ports, DisplayPort or HDMI outputs, Ethernet, audio connections, and enough USB devices for external drives, controllers, microphones, and calibrated monitors. The renewed OptiPlex offers a particularly broad legacy port selection, while the HP OmniDesk includes a keyboard and mouse. A gaming-focused desktop can still serve creative work well, but buyers should assess its size, cooling, and workspace practicality.

Physical Design and Cooling

Sustained exports and effects generate sustained processor and graphics load, so cooling and airflow affect both performance and acoustic comfort. The Dell Tower Plus design uses standard CPU air cooling for 65W processors and is intended to improve airflow and acoustics. Large towers generally provide room for more components and cooling options, while an all-in-one such as the HP OmniDesk offers a smaller footprint. Editors working in a shared room should consider fan noise, and users producing long renders should avoid blocking ventilation paths.

How to Use and Care for Your Desktop PC for Video Editing

Begin by organizing project media into separate folders for footage, audio, graphics, project files, caches, and exports. Install your editing application, plug in a calibrated editing display, and confirm that the graphics application recognizes the discrete GPU. Before importing an entire library, create a small test sequence to evaluate playback, effects performance, export speed, and thermals under a realistic workload.

Keep active footage and application caches on NVMe SSD space, and use secondary storage for archives and completed projects. Avoid filling an SSD completely because operating-system and creative applications benefit from free capacity. Create regular backups on separate media, name files consistently, and preserve project files alongside their linked assets. Periodically clean temporary render files and check that the editing application is using the expected project and cache locations.

Give the tower breathing room by keeping vents unobstructed, and clean dust from accessible filters or vents according to the manufacturer's instructions. Do not open the power supply or alter internal cooling hardware. During long exports, monitor system response and temperatures using trusted software. Also create a current system backup and preserve recovery media before major operating-system, BIOS, storage, or editing-software changes.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much RAM do I need for video editing?

At least 16GB can support basic editing, but 32GB is a more practical minimum for modern 4K workflows and regular multitasking. Professional editors working with long timelines, large caches, color grading, and multiple applications should consider 64GB. Memory beyond that mainly benefits specialized, unusually demanding, or highly concurrent workflows.

Is a dedicated graphics card necessary for video editing?

It is not always necessary for basic cutting and modest effects, because integrated graphics can handle many straightforward projects. A dedicated NVIDIA RTX card provides much stronger GPU acceleration, dedicated video memory, and better performance for complex effects, color work, and 3D. Editors working at 4K or above benefit most from the added headroom.

Should I choose a tower or an all-in-one for editing?

Towers generally provide more component choice, easier upgrades, and better expandability, making them stronger for demanding or evolving workflows. An all-in-one such as the HP OmniDesk offers a cleaner workspace and still provides capable performance for many projects. The right choice depends on available space, desired portability, and how much upgrade flexibility you need.

Is an NVMe SSD better than a hard drive for editing?

Yes, especially for active projects, application loading, caches, and frequently accessed footage. NVMe storage responds much faster and reduces the delays associated with reading large media files. Hard drives remain useful for inexpensive archive capacity, so the best setup often combines a fast SSD for active work with high-capacity secondary storage for less frequently accessed files.

Do I need Windows 11 Pro for video editing?

Windows 11 Home supports the core needs of most individual editors and is sufficient for common creative applications. Windows 11 Pro can be preferable for business management, security, networking, and organizational policy requirements. The effect on editing performance is generally less significant than the processor, graphics, memory, and storage selection.

Can I use a gaming desktop for professional video editing?

Yes, a gaming desktop can be an excellent editing workstation when it offers a strong processor, dedicated graphics, ample memory, fast storage, and adequate cooling. The ASUS ROG Strix G700 in this guide demonstrates that combination with 128GB of RAM and extensive storage. Buyers should still consider noise, physical design, and service accessibility alongside gaming-oriented features.

What matters most for faster video exports?

A capable processor, current software, fast storage, and an efficient editing timeline all affect export time. GPU acceleration can help certain tasks, but effects, codecs, and the editing application's implementation determine how much benefit it provides. Before buying, compare real workflow needs rather than focusing on one component in isolation.

Is a renewed desktop suitable for video editing?

A renewed desktop can be suitable if its specifications meet the project requirements and its condition, warranty, and included accessories meet your needs. The Dell OptiPlex 7070 offers 32GB of RAM and a 1TB SSD, but its integrated graphics limit demanding effects. Review the return policy and inspect the system carefully before committing to a large project.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Desktop PC for Video Editing

The Dell Tower Plus Core Ultra 7 RTX 4060 is the best overall choice in this guide because it combines a modern processor, dedicated graphics, expandable components, and useful onsite support. The Core Ultra 9 285K configuration with 64GB of RAM and a 4TB NVMe drive is the premium pick for creators who need a larger production platform, while the renewed OptiPlex 7070 provides the most budget-conscious route into 32GB of editing memory and fast storage.

Prioritize the GPU and memory for effects-heavy 4K editing, then select storage that can hold the expected media library. Integrated graphics can be sufficient for lighter work, but a discrete RTX configuration offers much more creative headroom. A 32GB memory target is sensible, 64GB is appropriate for demanding production, and 128GB suits specialized archives and heavily concurrent workflows.

Before purchasing, verify the exact configuration, graphics outputs, warranty, storage layout, and current market conditions. Product listings and prices can change, and closely related Dell configurations differ meaningfully in storage, memory, and ratings. Comparing the current offer against your timeline, effects, and software requirements will help identify the most suitable video-editing desktop.